F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/1999-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 1999

British Grand Prix 1999

The 1999 British Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held on 11 July 1999 at the Silverstone Circuit near Silverstone, England. It was the eighth race of the 1999 Formula One season. The 60-lap race was won by McLaren driver David Coulthard after he started from third position. Eddie Irvine finished second for the Ferrari team and Williams driver Ralf Schumacher came in third.

Jacques Villeneuve and Alessandro Zanardi both stalled on the grid causing a race restart.

While the red flags were out, Michael Schumacher crashed at Stowe corner due to brake failure, breaking his leg. This would keep him out of Formula One until the Malaysian Grand Prix, ending his championship hopes.

Following a difficult season Damon Hill performed well to finish 5th in his home race and seemed happy enough to carry on for the rest of the season. He had also briefly led the race for a lap, which was the last time he would lead a Grand Prix.

This was Toranosuke Takagi’s final classified Formula One race finish. He failed to finish each of his subsequent eight races.

This was McLaren team’s first British Grand Prix victory since 1989.

Previous raceNext race
1999 British Grand Prix
Race 8 of 16 in the 1999 Formula One World Championship
Silverstone Circuit in its 1999 configuration
Race details
Date11 July 1999
Official nameLII RAC British Grand Prix
LocationSilverstone, Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire, England
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.140 km (3.194 mi)
Distance60 laps, 308.400 km (191.640 mi)
WeatherSunny, mild, dry
Pole position
Driver
  • Mika Häkkinen
McLaren-Mercedes
Time1:24.804
Fastest lap
Driver Mika HäkkinenMcLaren-Mercedes
Time1:28.309 on lap 28
Podium
First
  • David Coulthard
McLaren-Mercedes
Second
  • Eddie Irvine
Ferrari
Third
  • Ralf Schumacher
Williams-Supertec
Lap leaders

Classification

Qualifying

PosNoDriverConstructorTimeGap
11 Mika HäkkinenMcLaren-Mercedes1:24.804
23 Michael SchumacherFerrari1:25.223+0.419
32 David CoulthardMcLaren-Mercedes1:25.594+0.790
44 Eddie IrvineFerrari1:25.677+0.873
58 Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan-Mugen-Honda1:25.991+1.187
67 Damon HillJordan-Mugen-Honda1:26.099+1.295
716 Rubens BarrichelloStewart-Ford1:26.194+1.390
86 Ralf SchumacherWilliams-Supertec1:26.438+1.634
922 Jacques VilleneuveBAR-Supertec1:26.719+1.915
1011 Jean AlesiSauber-Petronas1:26.761+1.957
1117 Johnny HerbertStewart-Ford1:26.873+2.069
1212 Pedro DinizSauber-Petronas1:27.196+2.392
135 Alessandro ZanardiWilliams-Supertec1:27.223+2.419
1419 Jarno TrulliProst-Peugeot1:27.227+2.423
1518 Olivier PanisProst-Peugeot1:27.543+2.739
1623 Ricardo ZontaBAR-Supertec1:27.699+2.895
179 Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton-Playlife1:27.857+3.053
1810 Alexander WurzBenetton-Playlife1:28.010+3.206
1915 Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:28.037+3.233
2014 Pedro de la RosaArrows1:28.148+3.344
2120 Luca BadoerMinardi-Ford1:28.695+3.891
2221 Marc GenéMinardi-Ford1:28.772+3.968
107% time: 1:30.740
Source:

Race

PosNoDriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
12 David CoulthardMcLaren-Mercedes601:32:30.144310
24 Eddie IrvineFerrari60+1.82946
36 Ralf SchumacherWilliams-Supertec60+27.41184
48 Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan-Mugen-Honda60+27.78953
57 Damon HillJordan-Mugen-Honda60+38.60662
612 Pedro DinizSauber-Petronas60+53.643121
79 Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton-Playlife60+54.61417
816 Rubens BarrichelloStewart-Ford60+1:08.5907
919 Jarno TrulliProst-Peugeot60+1:12.04514
1010 Alexander WurzBenetton-Playlife60+1:12.12318
115 Alessandro ZanardiWilliams-Supertec60+1:17.12413
1217 Johnny HerbertStewart-Ford60+1:17.70911
1318 Olivier PanisProst-Peugeot60+1:20.49215
1411 Jean AlesiSauber-Petronas59Engine10
1521 Marc GenéMinardi-Ford58+2 Laps22
1615 Toranosuke TakagiArrows58+2 Laps19
Ret23 Ricardo ZontaBAR-Supertec41Suspension16
Ret1 Mika HäkkinenMcLaren-Mercedes35Wheel1
Ret22 Jacques VilleneuveBAR-Supertec29Halfshaft9
Ret20 Luca BadoerMinardi-Ford6Gearbox21
Ret14 Pedro de la RosaArrows0Gearbox20
DNS3 Michael SchumacherFerrari0Accident2
Sources:
Drivers’ Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1 Mika Häkkinen40
2 Michael Schumacher32
3 Eddie Irvine32
4 Heinz-Harald Frentzen26
5 David Coulthard22
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
PosConstructorPoints
1 Ferrari64
2 McLaren-Mercedes62
3 Jordan-Mugen-Honda31
4 Williams-Supertec19
5 Benetton-Playlife14
Source:

PosDriverPoints
1 Mika Häkkinen40
2 Michael Schumacher32
3 Eddie Irvine32
4 Heinz-Harald Frentzen26
5 David Coulthard22
Source:
PosConstructorPoints
1 Ferrari64
2 McLaren-Mercedes62
3 Jordan-Mugen-Honda31
4 Williams-Supertec19
5 Benetton-Playlife14
Source:

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 1999 British Grand Prix.
Previous race:
1999 French Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
1999 season
Next race:
1999 Austrian Grand Prix
Previous race:
1998 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2000 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!