F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2004-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2004

British Grand Prix 2004

The 2004 British Grand Prix (formally the 2004 Formula 1 Foster’s British Grand Prix) was a Formula One motor race held at the Silverstone Circuit on 11 July 2004. It was Race 11 of 18 in the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship.

Previous raceNext race
2004 British Grand Prix
Race 11 of 18 in the 2004 Formula One World Championship
Silverstone Circuit in its 2004 configuration
Race details
Date11 July 2004
Official name2004 Formula 1 Foster’s British Grand Prix
LocationSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone, Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire, England
CoursePermanent Road Facility
Course length5.141 km (3.194 mi)
Distance60 laps, 308.355 km (191.603 mi)
WeatherCloudy, Air: 17 °C (63 °F), Track 27 °C (81 °F)
Pole position
Driver
  • Kimi Räikkönen
McLaren-Mercedes
Time1:18.233
Fastest lap
Driver Michael SchumacherFerrari
Time1:18.739 on lap 14
Podium
First
  • Michael Schumacher
Ferrari
Second
  • Kimi Räikkönen
McLaren-Mercedes
Third
  • Rubens Barrichello
Ferrari
Lap leaders

Friday drivers

ConstructorNatDriver
BAR-HondaAnthony Davidson
Sauber-Petronas
Jaguar-CosworthBjörn Wirdheim
ToyotaRicardo Zonta
Jordan-FordTimo Glock
Minardi-CosworthBas Leinders

Classification

Qualifying

PosNoDriverConstructorQ1 TimeQ2 TimeGap
16 Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren-Mercedes1:21.6391:18.233
22 Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:24.8171:18.305+0.072
39 Jenson ButtonBAR-Honda1:18.8721:18.580+0.347
41 Michael SchumacherFerrari1:30.2931:18.710+0.477
57 Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.4961:18.715+0.482
68 Fernando AlonsoRenault1:21.9231:18.811+0.578
75 David CoulthardMcLaren-Mercedes1:23.5211:19.148+0.915
83 Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams-BMW1:34.3861:19.378+1.145
910 Takuma SatoBAR-Honda1:28.9101:19.688+1.455
1014 Mark WebberJaguar-Cosworth1:35.8531:20.004+1.771
1112 Felipe MassaSauber-Petronas1:19.3171:20.202+1.969
1217 Olivier PanisToyota1:19.6971:20.335+2.102
134 Marc GenéWilliams-BMW1:34.9811:20.335+2.102
1416 Cristiano da MattaToyota1:22.5071:20.545+2.312
1515 Christian KlienJaguar-Cosworth1:38.6481:21.559+3.326
1619 Giorgio PantanoJordan-Ford1:21.3501:22.458+4.225
1718 Nick HeidfeldJordan-FordNo time1:22.677+4.444
1820 Gianmaria BruniMinardi-Cosworth1:22.5291:23.437+5.204
1921 Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi-Cosworth1:23.1161:24.117+5.884
2011 Giancarlo FisichellaSauber-PetronasNo timeNo timeNo time
Source:

Race

PosNoDriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
11 Michael SchumacherFerrari601:24:42.700410
26 Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren-Mercedes60+2.13018
32 Rubens BarrichelloFerrari60+3.11426
49 Jenson ButtonBAR-Honda60+10.68335
53 Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams-BMW60+12.17374
611 Giancarlo FisichellaSauber-Petronas60+12.888203
75 David CoulthardMcLaren-Mercedes60+19.66862
814 Mark WebberJaguar-Cosworth60+23.70191
912 Felipe MassaSauber-Petronas60+24.02310
108 Fernando AlonsoRenault60+24.83516
1110 Takuma SatoBAR-Honda60+33.7368
124 Marc GenéWilliams-BMW60+34.30311
1316 Cristiano da MattaToyota59+1 Lap12
1415 Christian KlienJaguar-Cosworth59+1 Lap13
1518 Nick HeidfeldJordan-Ford59+1 Lap15
1620 Gianmaria BruniMinardi-Cosworth56+4 Laps18
Ret19 Giorgio PantanoJordan-Ford47Spin14
Ret7 Jarno TrulliRenault39Suspension/Accident5
Ret21 Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi-Cosworth29Engine19
Ret17 Olivier PanisToyota16Fire Extinguisher17
Source:
Drivers’ Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1 Michael Schumacher100
2 Rubens Barrichello74
3 Jenson Button53
4 Jarno Trulli46
5 Fernando Alonso33
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
PosConstructorPoints
1 Ferrari174
2 Renault79
3 BAR-Honda67
4 Williams-BMW41
5 McLaren-Mercedes32
Source:

PosDriverPoints
1 Michael Schumacher100
2 Rubens Barrichello74
3 Jenson Button53
4 Jarno Trulli46
5 Fernando Alonso33
Source:
>
PosConstructorPoints
1 Ferrari174
2 Renault79
3 BAR-Honda67
4 Williams-BMW41
5 McLaren-Mercedes32
Source:

References

Previous race:
2004 French Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2004 season
Next race:
2004 German Grand Prix
Previous race:
2003 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2005 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!