F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2010-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2010

British Grand Prix 2010

The 2010 British Grand Prix (formally the 2010 Formula 1 Santander British Grand Prix) was the tenth race of the 2010 Formula One season. On 7 December 2009, it was confirmed that the race would take place at Silverstone for the next seventeen years after the failure of Donington Park to raise the necessary funds to hold the race. The event was staged on 11 July, the same day as the 2010 FIFA World Cup final (as also happened in 1990 and 1998). The race was won by Red Bull driver Mark Webber, taking his third victory of the season.

Previous race Next race
2010 British Grand Prix
Race 10 of 19 in the 2010 Formula One World Championship
Silverstone Circuit
Race details
Date11 July 2010
Official name2010 Formula 1 Santander British Grand Prix
LocationSilverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire, England
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.901 km (3.667 mi)
Distance52 laps, 306.747 km (190.604 mi)
WeatherMainly sunny
Pole position
Driver
  • Sebastian Vettel
Red Bull-Renault
Time1:29.615
Fastest lap
Driver Fernando AlonsoFerrari
Time1:30.874 on lap 52
Podium
First
  • Mark Webber
Red Bull-Renault
Second
  • Lewis Hamilton
McLaren-Mercedes
Third
  • Nico Rosberg
Mercedes
Lap leaders

Classification

Qualifying

PosNoDriverConstructorPart 1Part 2Part 3Grid
15 Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1:30.8411:30.4801:29.6151
26 Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1:30.8581:30.1141:29.7582
38 Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:30.9971:30.7001:30.4263
42 Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes1:31.2971:31.1181:30.5564
54 Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.6261:31.0851:30.6255
611 Robert KubicaRenault1:31.6801:31.3441:31.0406
77 Felipe MassaFerrari1:31.3131:31.0101:31.1727
89 Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth1:31.4241:31.1261:31.1758
922 Pedro de la RosaBMW Sauber-Ferrari1:31.5331:31.3271:31.2749
103 Michael SchumacherMercedes1:32.0581:31.0221:31.43010
1114 Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes1:31.1091:31.39911
1223 Kamui KobayashiBMW Sauber-Ferrari1:31.8511:31.42112
1310 Nico HülkenbergWilliams-Cosworth1:32.1441:31.63513
141 Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1:31.4351:31.69914
1515 Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes1:32.2261:31.70820
1612 Vitaly PetrovRenault1:31.6381:31.79615
1716 Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari1:31.9011:32.01216
1817 Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari1:32.43017
1919 Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth1:34.40518
2024 Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth1:34.77519
2118 Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth1:34.86421
2225 Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth1:35.21222
2320 Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth1:36.57623
2421 Sakon YamamotoHRT-Cosworth1:36.96824
Source:

Race

PosNoDriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
16 Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault521:24:38.200225
22 Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes52+1.360418
34 Nico RosbergMercedes52+21.307515
41 Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes52+21.9861412
59 Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth52+31.456810
623 Kamui KobayashiBMW Sauber-Ferrari52+32.171128
75 Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault52+36.73416
814 Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes52+40.932114
93 Michael SchumacherMercedes52+41.599102
1010 Nico HülkenbergWilliams-Cosworth52+42.012131
1115 Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes52+42.45920
1216 Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari52+47.62716
1312 Vitaly PetrovRenault52+59.37415
148 Fernando AlonsoFerrari52+1:02.3853
157 Felipe MassaFerrari52+1:07.4897
1618 Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth51+1 Lap21
1719 Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth51+1 Lap18
1824 Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth50+2 Laps19
1920 Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth50+2 Laps23
2021 Sakon YamamotoHRT-Cosworth50+2 Laps24
Ret17 Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari44Brakes17
Ret22 Pedro de la RosaBMW Sauber-Ferrari29Rear wing9
Ret11 Robert KubicaRenault19Driveshaft6
Ret25 Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth9Hydraulics22
Sources:
Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
1 Lewis Hamilton145
2 Jenson Button133
13 Mark Webber128
14 Sebastian Vettel121
5 Fernando Alonso98
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 McLaren-Mercedes278
2 Red Bull-Renault249
3 Ferrari165
4 Mercedes126
5 Renault89
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
1 Lewis Hamilton145
2 Jenson Button133
13 Mark Webber128
14 Sebastian Vettel121
5 Fernando Alonso98
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 McLaren-Mercedes278
2 Red Bull-Renault249
3 Ferrari165
4 Mercedes126
5 Renault89
Source:

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2010 British Grand Prix.
Previous race:
2010 European Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2010 season
Next race:
2010 German Grand Prix
Previous race:
2009 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2011 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!