F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2012-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2012

British Grand Prix 2012

The 2012 British Grand Prix (formally the 2012 Formula 1 Santander British Grand Prix) was a Formula One motor race that took place at the Silverstone Circuit in Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire, England on 8 July 2012. It was the ninth round of the 2012 Formula One season, the 63rd time the event had been a round of the Formula One World Championship, and the 67th time it had been contested overall. The 52-lap race was won by Red Bull driver Mark Webber, who took his second victory of the season. The Ferrari of Fernando Alonso, who started the race in pole position, finished 3.0 seconds behind Webber, in second. Webber’s teammate, Sebastian Vettel, completed the podium by finishing in third position.

As a consequence of the race, Webber narrowed Alonso’s lead in the drivers’ standings to 13 points. Webber himself was 16 points ahead of Vettel, who had moved ahead of Lewis Hamilton into third in the standings on 100 points. Red Bull extended their lead in the constructors’ standings to 64 points. Ferrari moved up from fourth place to second whilst McLaren did the reverse and Lotus stayed in third position. All three teams stayed within 10 points of each other.

This would prove to be Webber’s 9th and final career F1 victory and the last Red Bull Racing victory at Silverstone until Max Verstappen won the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix there in 2020.

Previous race Next race
2012 British Grand Prix
Race 9 of 20 in the 2012 Formula One World Championship
Silverstone Circuit
Race details
Date8 July 2012
Official name2012 Formula 1 Santander British Grand Prix
LocationSilverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire and Buckinghamshire, England
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.891 km (3.660 mi)
WeatherDry
Air Temp 20 °C (68 °F)
Track Temp 31 °C (88 °F)
Attendance127,000 (Race Day)
Pole position
Driver
  • Fernando Alonso
Ferrari
Time1:51.746
Fastest lap
Driver Kimi RäikkönenLotus-Renault
Time1:34.661 on lap 50
Podium
First
  • Mark Webber
Red Bull-Renault
Second
  • Fernando Alonso
Ferrari
Third
  • Sebastian Vettel
Red Bull-Renault
Lap leaders

Report

Race

This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (July 2012)

Classification

Qualifying

Pos.No.DriverConstructorPart 1Part 2Part 3Grid
15 Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:46.5151:56.9211:51.7461
22 Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1:47.2761:55.8981:51.7932
37 Michael SchumacherMercedes1:46.5711:55.7991:52.0203
41 Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1:46.2791:56.9311:52.1994
56 Felipe MassaFerrari1:47.4011:56.3881:53.0655
69 Kimi RäikkönenLotus-Renault1:47.3091:56.4691:53.2906
718 Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault1:46.4491:56.8021:53.5397
84 Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes1:47.4331:54.8971:53.5438
912 Nico HülkenbergForce India-Mercedes1:46.3341:55.5561:54.38214
1010 Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault1:47.0431:56.388no time9
1111 Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes1:47.5821:57.00910
1214 Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari1:46.6491:57.07117
138 Nico RosbergMercedes1:47.7241:57.10811
1416 Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari1:47.2661:57.13212
1519 Bruno SennaWilliams-Renault1:47.1051:57.42613
1617 Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari1:47.7051:57.71923
1715 Sergio PérezSauber-Ferrari1:46.4941:57.89515
183 Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1:48.04416
1921 Vitaly PetrovCaterham-Renault1:49.02718
2020 Heikki KovalainenCaterham-Renault1:49.47719
2124 Timo GlockMarussia-Cosworth1:51.61820
2222 Pedro de la RosaHRT-Cosworth1:52.74221
2323 Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth1:53.04022
107% time: 1:53.718
2425 Charles PicMarussia-Cosworth1:54.14324
Source:

Race

PosNoDriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
12 Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault521:25:11.288225
25 Fernando AlonsoFerrari52+3.060118
31 Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault52+4.836415
46 Felipe MassaFerrari52+9.519512
59 Kimi RäikkönenLotus-Renault52+10.314610
610 Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault52+17.10198
77 Michael SchumacherMercedes52+29.15336
84 Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes52+36.46384
919 Bruno SennaWilliams-Renault52+43.347132
103 Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes52+44.444161
1114 Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari52+45.37017
1212 Nico HülkenbergForce India-Mercedes52+47.85614
1316 Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari52+51.24112
1417 Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari52+53.31323
158 Nico RosbergMercedes52+57.39411
1618 Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault51+1 Lap7
1720 Heikki KovalainenCaterham-Renault51+1 Lap19
1824 Timo GlockMarussia-Cosworth51+1 Lap20
1925 Charles PicMarussia-Cosworth51+1 Lap24
2022 Pedro de la RosaHRT-Cosworth50+2 Laps21
2123 Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth50+2 Laps22
Ret15 Sergio PérezSauber-Ferrari11Collision15
Ret11 Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes2Collision damage10
DNS21 Vitaly PetrovCaterham-Renault0Engine18
Source:
Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
1 Fernando Alonso129
2 Mark Webber116
13 Sebastian Vettel100
14 Lewis Hamilton92
15 Kimi Räikkönen83
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Red Bull-Renault216
22 Ferrari152
3 Lotus-Renault144
24 McLaren-Mercedes142
5 Mercedes98
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
1 Fernando Alonso129
2 Mark Webber116
13 Sebastian Vettel100
14 Lewis Hamilton92
15 Kimi Räikkönen83
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Red Bull-Renault216
22 Ferrari152
3 Lotus-Renault144
24 McLaren-Mercedes142
5 Mercedes98
Source:

References

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2012 British Grand Prix.
Previous race:
2012 European Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2012 season
Next race:
2012 German Grand Prix
Previous race:
2011 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2013 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!