F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2018-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2018

British Grand Prix 2018

The 2018 British Grand Prix (formally known as the Formula 1 2018 Rolex British Grand Prix) was a Formula One motor race held on 8 July 2018 at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom. The race was the 10th round of the 2018 Formula One World Championship. It marked the 73rd running of the British Grand Prix, the 69th time that the race had been run as a World Championship event, and the 52nd time that the World Championship event had been held at the Silverstone Circuit.

Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel entered the race with a one-point lead over Lewis Hamilton in the Drivers’ Championship. In the Constructors’ Championship, Ferrari led Mercedes by ten points.

Previous raceNext race
2018 British Grand Prix
Race 10 of 21 in the 2018 Formula One World Championship
Layout of the Silverstone Circuit
Race details
Date8 July 2018
Official nameFormula 1 2018 Rolex British Grand Prix
LocationSilverstone Circuit
Silverstone, United Kingdom
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.891 km (3.660 mi)
Distance52 laps, 306.198 km (190.263 mi)
WeatherSunny 27.0 °C (80.6 °F)
Attendance340,000 (race weekend)
140,500 (race)
Pole position
Driver
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Time1:25.892
Fastest lap
Driver Sebastian VettelFerrari
Time1:30.696 on lap 47
Podium
First
  • Sebastian Vettel
Ferrari
Second
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Third
  • Kimi Räikkönen
Ferrari
Lap leaders

Classification

Qualifying

Pos.Car
no.
DriverConstructorQualifying timesFinal
grid
Q1Q2Q3
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:26.8181:26.2561:25.8921
25 Sebastian VettelFerrari1:26.5851:26.3721:25.9362
37 Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:27.5491:26.4831:25.9903
477 Valtteri BottasMercedes1:27.0251:26.4131:26.2174
533 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-TAG Heuer1:27.3091:27.0131:26.6025
63 Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing-TAG Heuer1:27.9791:27.3691:27.0996
720 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1:28.1431:27.7301:27.2447
88 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1:28.0861:27.5221:27.4558
916 Charles LeclercSauber-Ferrari1:27.9621:27.7901:27.8799
1031 Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes1:28.2791:27.8431:28.19410
1127 Nico HülkenbergRenault1:28.0171:27.90111
1211 Sergio PérezForce India-Mercedes1:28.2101:27.92812
1314 Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Renault1:28.1871:28.13913
1410 Pierre GaslyScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda1:28.3991:28.34314
159 Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari1:28.2491:28.39115
1655 Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:28.45616
172 Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Renault1:29.09617
1835 Sergey SirotkinWilliams-Mercedes1:29.252PL
107% time: 1:32.645
18 Lance StrollWilliams-MercedesNo timePL
28 Brendon HartleyScuderia Toro Rosso-HondaNo timePL
Source:

Race

Pos.No.DriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
15 Sebastian VettelFerrari521:27:29.784225
244 Lewis HamiltonMercedes52+2.264118
37 Kimi RäikkönenFerrari52+3.652315
477 Valtteri BottasMercedes52+8.883412
53 Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing-TAG Heuer52+9.500610
627 Nico HülkenbergRenault52+28.220118
731 Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes52+29.930106
814 Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Renault52+31.115134
920 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari52+33.18872
1011 Sergio PérezForce India-Mercedes52+34.708121
112 Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Renault52+35.77417
1218 Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes52+38.106PL
1310 Pierre GaslyScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda52+39.12914
1435 Sergey SirotkinWilliams-Mercedes52+48.113PL
1533 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-TAG Heuer46Brakes5
Ret8 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari37Collision8
Ret55 Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault37Collision16
Ret9 Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari31Accident15
Ret16 Charles LeclercSauber-Ferrari18Wheel9
Ret28 Brendon HartleyScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda1PU connectorPL
Source:

Championship standings after the race

Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
1 Sebastian Vettel171
2 Lewis Hamilton163
3 Kimi Räikkönen116
4 Daniel Ricciardo106
15 Valtteri Bottas104
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Ferrari287
2 Mercedes267
3 Red Bull Racing-TAG Heuer199
4 Renault70
5 Haas-Ferrari51
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
1 Sebastian Vettel171
2 Lewis Hamilton163
3 Kimi Räikkönen116
4 Daniel Ricciardo106
15 Valtteri Bottas104
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Ferrari287
2 Mercedes267
3 Red Bull Racing-TAG Heuer199
4 Renault70
5 Haas-Ferrari51
Source:

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2018 British Grand Prix.
Previous race:
2018 Austrian Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2018 season
Next race:
2018 German Grand Prix
Previous race:
2017 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2019 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!