F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2019-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2019

British Grand Prix 2019

The 2019 British Grand Prix (formally known as the Formula 1 Rolex British Grand Prix 2019) was a Formula One motor race held on 14 July 2019 at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom. The race was the 10th round of the 2019 Formula One World Championship. It marked the 74th running of the British Grand Prix, the 70th time that the race has been run as a World Championship event and the 53rd time that the World Championship event has been held at the Silverstone Circuit. Lewis Hamilton won the race for a record sixth time.

Previous raceNext race
2019 British Grand Prix
Race 10 of 21 in the 2019 Formula One World Championship
Layout of the Silverstone Circuit
Race details
Date14 July 2019
Official nameFormula 1 Rolex British Grand Prix 2019
LocationSilverstone Circuit
Silverstone, United Kingdom
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.891 km (3.660 mi)
Distance52 laps, 306.198 km (190.263 mi)
WeatherPartly cloudy
Attendance351,000 (race weekend)
141,000 (race)
Pole position
Driver
  • Valtteri Bottas
Mercedes
Time1:25.093
Fastest lap
Driver Lewis HamiltonMercedes
Time1:27.369 on lap 52
Podium
First
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Second
  • Valtteri Bottas
Mercedes
Third
  • Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
Lap leaders

Qualifying

Qualifying classification

Pos.Car
no.
DriverConstructorQualifying timesFinal
grid
Q1Q2Q3
177 Valtteri BottasMercedes1:25.7501:25.6721:25.0931
244 Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.5131:25.8401:25.0992
316 Charles LeclercFerrari1:25.5331:25.5461:25.1723
433 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda1:25.7001:25.8481:25.2764
510 Pierre GaslyRed Bull Racing-Honda1:26.2731:26.0381:25.5905
65 Sebastian VettelFerrari1:25.8981:26.0231:25.7876
73 Daniel RicciardoRenault1:26.4281:26.2831:26.1827
84 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1:26.0791:26.3851:26.2248
923 Alexander AlbonScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda1:26.4821:26.4031:26.3459
1027 Nico HülkenbergRenault1:26.5681:26.3971:26.38610
1199 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:26.4491:26.519N/A11
127 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:26.5581:26.546N/A12
1355 Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren-Renault1:26.2031:26.578N/A13
148 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1:26.3471:26.757N/A14
1511 Sergio PérezRacing Point-BWT Mercedes1:26.6491:26.928N/A15
1620 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1:26.662N/AN/A16
1726 Daniil KvyatScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda1:26.721N/AN/A17
1818 Lance StrollRacing Point-BWT Mercedes1:26.762N/AN/A18
1963 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1:27.789N/AN/A19
2088 Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1:28.257N/AN/A20
107% time: 1:31.498
Source:

Race

Race classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes521:21:08.452226
277 Valtteri BottasMercedes52+24.928118
316 Charles LeclercFerrari52+30.117315
410 Pierre GaslyRed Bull Racing-Honda52+34.692512
533 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda52+39.458410
655 Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren-Renault52+53.639138
73 Daniel RicciardoRenault52+54.40176
87 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari52+1:05.540124
926 Daniil KvyatScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda52+1:06.720172
1027 Nico HülkenbergRenault52+1:12.733101
114 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault52+1:14.2818
1223 Alexander AlbonScuderia Toro Rosso-Honda52+1:15.6179
1318 Lance StrollRacing Point-BWT Mercedes52+1:21.08618
1463 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes51+1 lap19
1588 Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes51+1 lap20
165 Sebastian VettelFerrari51+1 lap6
1711 Sergio PérezRacing Point-BWT Mercedes51+1 lap15
Ret99 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari18Spun off11
Ret8 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari9Collision damage14
Ret20 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari6Collision damage16
Fastest lap: Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) – 1:27.369 (lap 52)
Source:
Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
1 Lewis Hamilton223
2 Valtteri Bottas184
3 Max Verstappen136
4 Sebastian Vettel123
5 Charles Leclerc120
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Mercedes407
2 Ferrari243
3 Red Bull Racing-Honda191
4 McLaren-Renault60
5 Renault39
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
1 Lewis Hamilton223
2 Valtteri Bottas184
3 Max Verstappen136
4 Sebastian Vettel123
5 Charles Leclerc120
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Mercedes407
2 Ferrari243
3 Red Bull Racing-Honda191
4 McLaren-Renault60
5 Renault39
Source:

External links

Previous race:
2019 Austrian Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2019 season
Next race:
2019 German Grand Prix
Previous race:
2018 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2020 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!