F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2020-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2020

British Grand Prix 2020

The 2020 British Grand Prix (officially known as the Formula 1 Pirelli British Grand Prix 2020) was a Formula One motor race held on 2 August 2020 at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom. It was the fourth round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship. The event was the seventy-first running of the British Grand Prix as part of the World Championship since 1950. The race was the first of two consecutive Formula One races at Silverstone with the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix following a week later. The defending race winner from the 2019 event, Lewis Hamilton, won the Grand Prix, his third consecutive win of the 2020 season, and Mercedes’ fourth.

Previous raceNext race
2020 British Grand Prix
Race 4 of 17 in the 2020 Formula One World Championship
Layout of the Silverstone Circuit
Race details
Date2 August 2020
Official nameFormula 1 Pirelli British Grand Prix 2020
LocationSilverstone Circuit
Silverstone, United Kingdom
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.891 km (3.660 mi)
Distance52 laps, 306.198 km (190.263 mi)
WeatherPartly cloudy
Attendance0
Pole position
Driver
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Time1:24.303
Fastest lap
Driver Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda
Time1:27.097 on lap 52 (lap record)
Podium
First
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Second
  • Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing-Honda
Third
  • Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
Lap leaders

Qualifying

Qualifying classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorQualifying timesFinal
grid
Q1Q2Q3
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.9001:25.3471:24.3031
277 Valtteri BottasMercedes1:25.8011:25.0151:24.6162
333 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda1:26.1151:26.1441:25.3253
416 Charles LeclercFerrari1:26.5501:26.2031:25.4274
54 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1:26.8551:26.4201:25.7825
618 Lance StrollRacing Point-BWT Mercedes1:26.2431:26.5011:25.8396
755 Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren-Renault1:26.7151:26.1491:25.9657
83 Daniel RicciardoRenault1:26.6771:26.3391:26.0098
931 Esteban OconRenault1:26.3961:26.2521:26.2099
105 Sebastian VettelFerrari1:26.4691:26.4551:26.33910
1110 Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda1:26.3431:26.501N/A11
1223 Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing-Honda1:26.5651:26.545N/A12
1327 Nico HülkenbergRacing Point-BWT Mercedes1:26.3271:26.566N/A13
1426 Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda1:26.7741:26.744N/A19
1563 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1:26.7321:27.092N/A20
1620 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1:27.158N/AN/A14
1799 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:27.164N/AN/A15
187 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:27.366N/AN/A16
198 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1:27.643N/AN/A17
206 Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1:27.705N/AN/A18
107% time: 1:31.807
Source:

Race

Race classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes521:28:01.283125
233 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda52+5.856319
316 Charles LeclercFerrari52+18.474415
43 Daniel RicciardoRenault52+19.650812
54 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault52+22.277510
631 Esteban OconRenault52+26.93798
710 Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda52+31.188116
823 Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing-Honda52+32.670124
918 Lance StrollRacing Point-BWT Mercedes52+37.31162
105 Sebastian VettelFerrari52+41.857101
1177 Valtteri BottasMercedes52+42.1672
1263 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes52+52.00420
1355 Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren-Renault52+53.3707
1499 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari52+54.20515
156 Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes52+54.54918
168 Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari52+55.05017
177 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari51+1 lap16
Ret26 Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda11Puncture/Accident19
Ret20 Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1Collision14
DNS27 Nico HülkenbergRacing Point-BWT Mercedes0Clutch/Power unit
Fastest lap: Max Verstappen (Red Bull Racing-Honda) – 1:27.097 (lap 52)
Source:
Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
1 Lewis Hamilton88
2 Valtteri Bottas58
3 Max Verstappen52
4 Lando Norris36
15 Charles Leclerc33
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Mercedes146
2 Red Bull Racing-Honda78
3 McLaren-Renault51
14 Ferrari43
15 Racing Point-BWT Mercedes42
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
1 Lewis Hamilton88
2 Valtteri Bottas58
3 Max Verstappen52
4 Lando Norris36
15 Charles Leclerc33
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Mercedes146
2 Red Bull Racing-Honda78
3 McLaren-Renault51
14 Ferrari43
15 Racing Point-BWT Mercedes42
Source:

External links

Previous race:
2020 Hungarian Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2020 season
Next race:
70th Anniversary Grand Prix
Previous race:
2019 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2021 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!