F1 Betting OnlineF1 Historyhttps://maxforceracing.com/2021-british-grand-prix/British Grand Prix 2021

British Grand Prix 2021

The 2021 British Grand Prix (officially known as the Formula 1 Pirelli British Grand Prix 2021) was a Formula One motor race held on 18 July 2021 at the Silverstone Circuit. It was the tenth round of the 2021 Formula One World Championship. The race was won by Lewis Hamilton.

Previous raceNext race
2021 British Grand Prix
Race 10 of 22 in the 2021 Formula One World Championship
Layout of the Silverstone Circuit
Race details
Date18 July 2021
Official nameFormula 1 Pirelli British Grand Prix 2021
LocationSilverstone Circuit
Silverstone, United Kingdom
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course length5.891 km (3.660 mi)
Distance52 laps, 306.198 km (190.263 mi)
WeatherClear. Ambient: 29 to 31 °C (84 to 88 °F); Surface: 48 to 52 °C (118 to 126 °F)
AttendanceWas open at full capacity; approximately 140,000 attendees were present for the Grand Prix on Sunday, with a total attendance of 365,000 across the weekend.
Pole position
Driver
  • Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing-Honda
Grid positions set by results of sprint qualifying
Fastest lap
Driver Sergio PérezRed Bull Racing-Honda
Time1:28.617 on lap 50
Podium
First
  • Lewis Hamilton
Mercedes
Second
  • Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
Third
  • Valtteri Bottas
Mercedes
Lap leaders

Qualifying

Qualifying classification

No.DriverConstructorQualifying timesSQ
grid
Q1Q2Q3
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:26.7861:26.0231:26.1341
233 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda1:26.7511:26.3151:26.2092
377 Valtteri BottasMercedes1:27.4871:26.7641:26.2383
416 Charles LeclercFerrari1:27.0511:26.9191:26.8284
511 Sergio PérezRed Bull Racing-Honda1:27.1211:27.0731:26.8445
64 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1:27.4441:27.2201:26.8976
73 Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes1:27.3231:27.1251:26.8997
863 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1:27.6711:27.0801:26.9718
955 Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:27.3371:26.8481:27.0079
105 Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1:27.4931:27.1031:27.17910
1114 Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1:27.5801:27.245N/A11
1210 Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda1:27.6001:27.273N/A12
1331 Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1:27.4151:27.340N/A13
1499 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:27.5951:27.617N/A14
1518 Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1:28.0171:27.665N/A15
1622 Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda1:28.043N/AN/A16
177 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari1:28.062N/AN/A17
186 Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1:28.254N/AN/A18
1947 Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1:28.738N/AN/A19
209 Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari1:29.051N/AN/A20
107% time: 1:32.823
Source:

Sprint qualifying

Sprint qualifying classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPointsFinal
grid
133 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda1725:38.426231
244 Lewis HamiltonMercedes17+1.430122
377 Valtteri BottasMercedes17+7.502313
416 Charles LeclercFerrari17+11.27844
54 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes17+24.11165
63 Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes17+30.95976
714 Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault17+43.527117
85 Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes17+44.439108
963 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes17+46.652812
1031 Esteban OconAlpine-Renault17+47.395139
1155 Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari17+47.798910
1210 Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda17+48.7631211
137 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari17+50.6771713
1418 Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes17+52.1791514
1599 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari17+53.2251415
1622 Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda17+53.5671616
176 Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes17+55.1621817
1847 Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari17+1:08.2131918
199 Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari17+1:17.6482019
2011 Sergio PérezRed Bull Racing-Honda16Vibration5PL
Fastest lap: Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) – 1:29.937 (lap 17)
Source:

Race

Race classification

Pos.No.DriverConstructorLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
144 Lewis HamiltonMercedes521:58:23.284225
216 Charles LeclercFerrari52+3.871418
377 Valtteri BottasMercedes52+11.125315
44 Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes52+28.573512
53 Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes52+42.624610
655 Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari52+43.454108
714 Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault52+1:12.09376
818 Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes52+1:14.289144
931 Esteban OconAlpine-Renault52+1:16.16292
1022 Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda52+1:22.065161
1110 Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda52+1:25.32711
1263 George RussellWilliams-Mercedes51+1 lap12
1399 Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari51+1 lap15
146 Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes51+1 lap17
157 Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo Racing-Ferrari51+1 lap13
1611 Sergio PérezRed Bull Racing-Honda51+1 lapPL
179 Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari51+1 lap19
1847 Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari51+1 lap18
Ret5 Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes40Overheating8
Ret33 Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing-Honda0Collision1
Fastest lap: Sergio Pérez (Red Bull Racing-Honda) – 1:28.617 (lap 50)
Source:
Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos.DriverPoints
1 Max Verstappen185
2 Lewis Hamilton177
13 Lando Norris113
14 Valtteri Bottas108
25 Sergio Pérez104
Source:
Constructors’ Championship standings
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Red Bull Racing-Honda289
2 Mercedes285
3 McLaren-Mercedes163
4 Ferrari148
5 AlphaTauri-Honda49
Source:

Pos.DriverPoints
1 Max Verstappen185
2 Lewis Hamilton177
13 Lando Norris113
14 Valtteri Bottas108
25 Sergio Pérez104
Source:
Pos.ConstructorPoints
1 Red Bull Racing-Honda289
2 Mercedes285
3 McLaren-Mercedes163
4 Ferrari148
5 AlphaTauri-Honda49
Source:

External links

Previous race:
2021 Austrian Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2021 season
Next race:
2021 Hungarian Grand Prix
Previous race:
2020 British Grand Prix
British Grand PrixNext race:
2022 British Grand Prix

Comments

top-5
bookmakers
1
Rating : 9.6/10
2
Rating : 9.3/10
3
Rating : 9/10
4
Rating : 8.7/10
5
Rating : 8.5/10
F1 World Champion
HOT OFFER!
Bet £10 Get £30 for free bets in
Ladbrokes!